AGREEMENTS FOR TRANSBORDER TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

kvkk.png

The minimum particulars that must be included in the agreements between transferor (resident in Turkey) and receiver of personal data transferred between countries that have not adequate level of protection are issued in Personal Data Protection Board (The Board) website on 16 May 2018.

At the end of the page you will find the full translation of agreements between:

  1. Data Controller To Processor
  • Obligation of Data controller
  • Obligation of Data Processor
  • Common Provisions
  1. Data Controller To Controller
  • Obligation of Data Transferor
  • Obligation of Data Receiver
  • Common Provisions

TRANSBORDER TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

As per article 9 of Law No 6698 “Personal data cannot be transferred abroad without explicit consent of the data subject.”

Exceptions: The same exceptions specified in Art. 5 and Article 6 (exceptions related to Processing Personal and Special Categories of Data) are valid for transfer of personal data, but following conditions should also be present;

  • there is an adequate level of protection in the foreign country to which data is sent
  • in case there is not adequate level of protection, data controllers in Turkey and in the concerned country should guarantee the adequate level of protection in writing, and also permission of the Data Protection Board is necessary.

THE MINIMUM PARTICULARS THAT MUST BE INCLUDED IN THE AGREEMENTS

Please click here for Cross-Border Personal Data Transfer Between Data Controllers the agreements in TURKISH and ENGLISH

 

Social Media

Datassist FacebookDatassist LinkedinDatassist Twitter

 

datassist-turkce